Privacy Policy Kibus Petcare S.L.

Home Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Kibus petcare S.L. (here on Kibus or “We”) welcomes you to our web pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as “Online Offers”). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

2. Kibus respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

3. Controller

Kibus Petcare S.L. is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.
Our contact details are as follows:
Kibus Petcare S.L.
Avinguda Mestre Montaner 86, D-6, Igualada 08700, Barcelona, Spain

4. Collection, processing and usage of personal data

4.1 What is a personal data?

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person’s identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

4.2. The personal data that we collect and process are:

Contact and communication data (for example; name, surname, telephone, e-mail, address, image and IP address).

4.3 Processing purposes and legal bases

We, as well as the service providers commissioned by us, process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

Processing purpose: Provision of this online offer.
Legal Base: Consent and justified interest on our part in direct marketing if it is in accordance with data protection law, the competition law and the services of the information society law.

Processing purpose: Answering any of your question or doubts in the framework of the contact form and the Web Chat.
Legal base: compliance with a contractual obligation or legitimate interest in the use of contact data to respond to the questions, and for the improvement of products and services.

Processing purpose: Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market research and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on consent.
Legal base: Consent and justified interest on our part in direct marketing if it is in accordance with data protection law, the competition law and the services of the information society law.

Processing purpose: Monitoring the product quality and resolve the possible service disruptions.
Legal base: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security and legitimate interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers.

Processing Purpose: Safeguarding and defending our rights.
Legal base: Legitimate interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights.

4.4 Registration

If you wish to use or get access to benefits requiring entering into the fulfillment of a contract, we request your registration. With your registration we collect personal data necessary for entering into the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

4.5 Log-in files.

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information, which we store in so-called log files.
We save log files for 7 days to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.
Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without the IP address or without the complete IP address). Also, see module web analysis.
In log files, in particular the following information is saved:
IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device which is being used to access the Online Offer;
Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
Name of the files or information accessed;
Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
Amount of data transferred;
Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);
Http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

4.6 Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 14 years of age.

4.7 Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if:
Required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation.
We ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer,
You have given your consent,
We are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.
We inform you that when we referred to other controllers, they can also be Group Kibus Companies. Particulars on the legal basis and the recipients or categories of recipients can be found in the Section–Processing purposes and legal basis.

4.7.1 Service Providers

We involve external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services.
We choose those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store.
All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the statutory provisions.
Service providers may also be other Kibus group companies.

4.8 Transfer to recipients outside the EEA

We might transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA into so-called third countries. In such cases, prior to the transfer we ensure that either the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection (e.g. due to a decision of adequacy by the European Commission for the respective country ensuring the adequate protection level, or due to the agreement based on so-called EU model clauses with the recipient, adopted by the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos and authorized by the Commission).
You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-to provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

4.9 Duration of storage and retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to the fulfillment of the purposes for which they were collected or for as long as we have a justified interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a justified interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations) or we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time). Personal and Chat data are stored for quality and service purposes. This data will be deleted automatically after 6 months.

5. Cookies usage

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer when an Online Offer is accessed. In case you access this Online Offer another time, your browser sends the cookies’ content back to the respective seller and, thus, allows the re-identification of the terminal device. Reading the cookies al-lows us to design our Online Offers optimally for you and makes it easier for you to use them.
5.1 Categories
We distinguish between cookies that are mandatorily required for the technical functions of the online service and such cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not mandatorily required for the technical function of the online service. It is generally possible to use the online service without any cookies that serve non-technical purposes.
5.1.1 Technically required cookies

By technically required cookies we mean cookies without those the technical provision of the online service cannot be ensured. These include, for example cookies that store data for ensuring a reproduction without obstacles of video and audio contents.
Such cookies will be deleted when you leave the website.

5.1.2 Cookies and tracking mechanisms that are technically not required
We only use such cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have given us your prior consent in each case. We distinguish between two sub-categories with regard to these cookies and tracking mechanisms: Convenience cookies and marketing and tracking mechanisms.
5.2 Convenience cookies
These cookies facilitate operation and thus allow you to browse our online service more comfortably; e.g. your language settings may be included in these cookies.
5.3 Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms

General

By using marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms we and our partners are able to show you offerings based on your interests, resulting from an analysis of your user behaviour:

Statistics:

Such cookies improve the quality of the statistics data that are used to continue improving our webpage. The information collected by this kind of cookies is used in order to generate The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag.

Conversion tracking:

Our conversion tracking partners place a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you accessed our website via an advertisement of the respective partner. Normally these cookies are no longer valid after 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion partner can recognize that a certain user clicked on the advertisement and thereby was redirected to our website. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics and recording the total number of users who clicked on the respective advertisement and were redirected to a website with a conversion tracking tag.

Social plugins:

Some of the pages of our online service involve content and services of other providers (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) which also may use cookies and active modules. For more details regarding social plugins please refer to the section on social plugins.
Please note that using the tools might include transfer of your data to recipients outside of the EEA where there is no adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR (e.g. the USA). For more details in this respect please refer to the following description of the individual marketing tools:

WebTrends

Is provided by: WebTrends Inc., 851 SW 6th Ave., Suite 1600, Portland Oregon 97206, USA
Function: Analyses user behaviour (page views, number of visitors and visits, downloads).
You can object to the collection and processing of your data using the possibility of Opt-out, clicking on the following direction:
https://ondemand.webtrends.com/support/optout.asp.

5.4. Management of cookies and tracking mechanisms

You can manage your cookie and tracking mechanism settings in the browser and/or our privacy settings.

Note: The settings you have made refer only to the browser used in each case.

5.4.1 Deactivation of all cookies

If you wish to deactivate all cookies, please deactivate cookies in your browser settings. Please note that this may affect the functionality of the website.

5.4.2 Management of your settings with regard to cookies and tracking mechanisms not required technically
When visiting our websites, you will be asked in a cookie layer whether you consent to our using of any convenience cookies, marketing cookies or tracking mechanisms, respectively. In our privacy settings, you may withdraw the consent with effect for the future or grant your consent at a later point in time.

6. Google

6.1 Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
For the use of the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a server of Google LLC in the USA and saved there. The provider of this page does not have any influence on this transmission of data.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places listed by us on the website. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR.

Please see the privacy policy of Google for more information on the handling of user data:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6.2 Google reCAPTCHA
In certain cases we use the reCAPTCHA service of the company Google LLC to ensure appropriate data security for the use of contact forms. This serves above all for the differentiation of whether the input has been made by a natural person or fraudulently by machine or automated processing. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR. The service includes the sending of the IP address and if necessary other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. The deviating data protection regulations of Google LLC are applicable for this purpose. Further information about the privacy policy of Google LLC are available at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
6.3 Google web fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using has to connect to the servers of Google. This informs Google that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a predominant legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR.

Your computer will use a standard font if your browser does not support web fonts.

For more information about Google web fonts please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7. Content Delivery Network of Akamai

In order to optimize the loading times of this website, we use a so-called “Content Delivery Network” (CDN), offered by Akamai Technologies, Inc., 150 Broadway, Cambridge, MA 02142, USA. This represents a predominant legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 section 1 lit. f GDPR. Akamai Technologies, Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with the European data protection law.The deviating data protection regulations of Akamai Technologies, Inc. are applicable for this purpose.Further information about the privacy policy of Akamai Technologies. Inc. are available here https://www.akamai.com/de/de/privacy-policies/.

8. Social plugins

In our Online Offers we use so-called social plugins from various social networks. They are individually described in this section.

When using plugins, your internet browser creates a direct connection to the respective social networks’ server. Hereby the respective provider receives the information that your internet browser accessed from the respective site of our Online Offers – even if you do not have a user account with this provider or are currently not logged into your account. Log files (including the IP address) are, in this case, directly transmitted from your internet browser to a server of the respective provider and might be stored there.

The provider or its server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the United States).

The plugins are standalone extensions by social network providers. For this reason, we are unable to influence the scope of data collected and stored by them.

Purpose and scope of the collection, the continued processing and usage of data by the social network as well as your respective rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found by consulting the respective social network’s data protection notices.

In case you do not wish social network providers to receive and, if applicable, store or use data, you should not use the respective plugins.

8.1. Social plugins with two Click Solution
By using the so-called two click solution we protect your visit to our web pages from being logged and processed by social network providers by default. When using a page of our internet presence which contains such plugins, these are initially deactivated. Only when you click on the respective button, the plugins are activated.
8.2 Facebook plugins
Facebook is operated under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). Find an overview over Facebook’s plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins; find information on data protection at Facebook here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. When we use this tool, the data transfer will be done according to the section “Transfer to recipients outside the EEA”.
8.3 Twitter plugins
Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). Find an overview over Twitter’s plugins and their appearance here: https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview; find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy. When we use this tool, the data transfer will be done according to the section “Transfer to recipients outside the EEA”.
8.4 Social plugins from LinkedIn
LinkedIn is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). You will find an overview of the plugins from LinkedIn and their appearance here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins; you will find information on data protection at LinkedIn here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

9. YouTube

Our Online Offers use the YouTube video platform which is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA („YouTube”). YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files. When you access a respective site of our Online Offers that contains an embedded YouTube player, this creates a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played back. In doing so, data is transferred to YouTube as a data controller. We are not responsible for the processing of such data by YouTube. Additional information on the scope and purpose of collected data, on further processing and usage of data by YouTube, on your rights and the privacy options available to be chosen by you, can be found in YouTube’s data protection notice:

https://www.youtube.com/intl/es-419/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines

10. External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages – by providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our control. Kibus do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

11. Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

12. Users right

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion: You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay from us. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

As well as this, you can also demand for deletion of your personal data, provided that the necessary statutory requirements are fulfilled, and not existing a legal obligation for us to keep them.

If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).
Restriction of processing: You have the right to demand for, as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled, restriction of the processing of your data.

Data portability: You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

Objection to direct marketing: You may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please take into account that due to organizational reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign, which is already running.

Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “justified interest”: In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, insofar as this is based on a justified interest. We will then terminate the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds according to legal requirements, which override your rights.

12.1 Withdrawal of consent:

In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke at any time this consent using the mechanisms that was provided to you in the consent document. The legality of data processing prior to your revocation remains unchanged.

12.2 Right of complain with supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority that is responsible for your place of residence or your state of residency or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos,

C/ Jorge Juan 6, Madrid,

www.agpd.es

13. Changes to the data protection notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to change.

14. Contact

If you wish to contact us to exercise your rights, assert your rights, mentioned in point “Users rights”, and to notify data protection incidents please use the following mail:

kibus@kibuspetcare.com

If you wish to contact us for suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data or notify security breaches, please, use the address mentioned in the section “Controller”. You may also address to our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
Kibus petcare S.L.
Avinguda Mestre Montaner 86 – D6, 08700 Igualada, Barcelona, Spain
E-Mail: kibus@kibuspetcare.com

15. Effective date

01/12/2019